Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Update Then and Now: With Column Excluding Pandemic

by Calculated Risk on 1/19/2021 03:01:00 PM

A few indicators comparing four years ago and today (and a column after three years - excluding the pandemic) ...


  Jan-17Jan-20Dec-20
Vehicle Sales116.716.916.4
Employment change2 2,5912,195-704
Unemployment Rate34.7%3.5%6.7%
Participation Rate462.8%63.4%61.5%
Housing Starts51,0561,2621,278
New Home Sales6486644679
Mortgage Delinquency Rate76.1%4.6%8.3%
GDP Growth82.3%2.5%1.0%
Budget Deficit93.2%4.6%16.0%
S&P 500102,2693,3173,800
1millions, SAAR (average previous 4 years, or 3 years for Jan 2020)
2Thousands (Average previous 4 years, or 3 years for Jan 2020)
3Most Recent Month
4Most Recent Month
5Thousands, SAAR (average previous 4 years, or 3 years for Jan 2020)
6Thousands, SAAR (average previous 4 years, or 3 years for Jan 2020)
7Annual GDP growth (over previous 4 years, or 3 years for Jan 2020).  Q4 2020 estimated at 5.0% annual rate.
8Source: MBA, Quarterly including in-foreclosure (most recent quarter)
9Source: CBP: Annual, fiscal 2016, 2019, and 2020
10Jan 20, 2017, Jan 21, 2020 and Jan 19, 2021