Friday, December 07, 2018

Lawler: Some Early Realtor/MLS Based Reports on Home Sales and Active Listings for November

by Bill McBride on 12/07/2018 03:14:00 PM

The table below is from housing economist Tom Lawler: Some Early Realtor/MLS Based Reports on Home Sales and Active Listings for November

CR Note: Earlier I posted on "Seattle", but that was really data for all of King County. Tom Lawler breaks out the City of Seattle below.

MLS Home SalesActive Listings*
Nov-18Nov-17% ChgNov-18Nov-17% Chg
Denver3,7324,885-23.6%7,5305,13146.8%
Colorado Springs1,2771,422-10.2%2,3191,74532.9%
Greater Las Vegas2,8573,202-10.8%8,6085,27463.2%
Reno (SF)456512-10.9%1,23776761.3%
NW Washington State6,8378,068-15.3%15,83011,19341.4%
   King County2,2582,821-20.0%5,2412,234134.6%
   City of Seattle667889-25.0%1,660534210.9%
*Note: the definition of “active” listings can vary across MLS. For Vegas, the above data representing listings without an offer.