Friday, August 28, 2020

Lawler: July Residential Home Sales/Inventories in Selected Counties with Beach/Mountain Resort Areas

by Calculated Risk on 8/28/2020 01:39:00 PM

Some interesting data from housing economist Tom Lawler:

Below is a table showing July residential home sales and inventories for counties with beach resorts or, in the case of Monroe County, mountain resorts. Data are MLS based unless otherwise noted.

Selected Transfer Payments
Billions of dollars, SAAR
Residential Home SalesResidential Inventory
July-20July-19% Chg.July-20July-19% Chg.
Barnstable Co., MA (Cape Cod)*88161842.6%
Outer Banks, NC389185110.3%8811506-41.5%
Hilton Head, SC70950341.0%16762321-27.8%
Sussex Co, DE (Rehoboth Beach)69543759.0%16142659-39.3%
Worcester Co., MD (Ocean City)37419096.8%6341150-44.9%
Baldwin Co., AL (Orange Beach)89564937.9%20112875-30.1%
Monroe Co., PA (Poconos)41828347.7%7231668-56.7%
*Based on Deeds Recorded