Monday, October 24, 2016

Lawler: Table of Distressed Sales and All Cash Sales for Selected Cities in September

by Bill McBride on 10/24/2016 04:29:00 PM

Economist Tom Lawler sent me the table below of short sales, foreclosures and all cash sales for selected cities in September.

On distressed: Total "distressed" share is down year-over-year in most of these markets.

Short sales and foreclosures are down in most of these areas.

The All Cash Share (last two columns) is mostly declining year-over-year. As investors continue to pull back, the share of all cash buyers continues to decline.

  Short Sales ShareForeclosure Sales Share Total "Distressed" ShareAll Cash Share
Sep-
2016
Sep-
2015
Sep-
2016
Sep-
2015
Sep-
2016
Sep-
2015
Sep-
2016
Sep-
2015
Las Vegas4.6%6.8%6.0%7.1%10.6%13.9%26.5%26.8%
Reno**3.0%3.0%2.0%3.0%5.0%6.0%   
Phoenix1.7%2.4%2.0%3.5%3.7%5.9%20.2%23.1%
Sacramento1.4%2.9%3.1%4.1%4.5%6.9%16.3%17.6%
Minneapolis1.1%1.9%4.3%6.6%5.4%8.5%12.8%12.5%
Mid-Atlantic3.1%3.9%8.9%11.1%11.9%14.9%16.5%17.5%
Florida SF2.3%3.5%7.8%16.0%10.1%19.4%28.0%34.1%
Florida C/TH1.6%2.1%7.0%14.3%8.6%16.4%55.8%59.7%
Miami MSA SF3.3%5.1%9.4%18.6%12.7%23.7%28.5%33.2%
Miami MSA CTH2.7%2.7%9.5%18.0%12.1%20.7%58.1%63.0%
Chicago (city)        12.1%17.5%   
Spokane        7.8%7.8%   
Northeast Florida        12.9%23.4%   
Orlando            31.3%35.5%
Toledo            28.0%26.5%
Tucson            22.2%25.9%
Peoria            20.5%22.3%
Georgia***            20.8%22.3%
Omaha            15.5%18.1%
Pensacola            29.1%31.4%
Rhode Island        11.1%9.0%   
Richmond VA    8.7%10.5%    18.4%15.2%
Memphis    8.8%13.1%       
Springfield IL**            9.7%10.3%
*share of existing home sales, based on property records
**Single Family Only
***GAMLS