Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Lawler: Table of Distressed Sales and All Cash Sales for Selected Cities in April

by Bill McBride on 5/25/2016 12:11:00 PM

Economist Tom Lawler sent me the table below of short sales, foreclosures and all cash sales for selected cities in April.

On distressed: Total "distressed" share is down in all of these markets.

Short sales and foreclosures are down in all of these areas.

The All Cash Share (last two columns) is mostly declining year-over-year. As investors continue to pull back, the share of all cash buyers continues to decline.

  Short Sales ShareForeclosure Sales Share Total "Distressed" ShareAll Cash Share
Apr-
2016
Apr-
2015
Apr-
2016
Apr-
2015
Apr-
2016
Apr-
2015
Apr-
2016
Apr-
2015
Las Vegas4.5%7.2%7.1%8.3%11.6%15.5%28.1%30.4%
Reno**2.0%6.0%3.0%5.0%5.0%11.0%   
Phoenix1.6%2.5%2.4%3.8%3.9%6.3%23.8%25.3%
Sacramento3.1%5.6%3.4%6.6%6.5%12.2%17.7%18.4%
Minneapolis2.0%2.9%7.0%9.2%9.0%12.1%12.0%14.0%
Mid-Atlantic3.5%4.5%11.1%12.9%14.6%17.3%17.2%17.2%
So. California*2.5%3.5%3.4%4.4%5.9%7.9%21.3%23.8%
Bay Area CA*        3.7%5.2%20.2%21.5%
Florida SF2.6%4.0%10.4%19.4%13.1%23.4%31.2%37.1%
Florida C/TH1.2%2.0%7.1%14.7%8.3%16.7%60.2%65.4%
Miami MSA SF3.4%6.3%12.2%18.5%15.6%24.7%32.0%37.9%
Miami MSA C/TH1.3%2.4%10.1%18.4%11.3%20.8%62.8%68.6%
Tampa MSA SF2.9%4.6%11.4%20.5%14.3%25.1%30.0%34.4%
Tampa MSA C/TH1.4%2.8%6.8%15.5%8.2%18.3%55.1%60.9%
Chicago (city)        14.0%20.3%   
Northeast Florida        18.7%28.6%   
Spokane        7.2%16.2%   
Rhode Island        10.4%16.6%   
Richmond VA        9.6%11.5%18.0%18.2%
Tucson            26.8%27.1%
S.C. Wisconsin            14.6%18.3%
Knoxville            19.9%23.0%
Peoria            18.0%17.3%
Omaha            14.5%16.4%
Pensacola            27.3%32.3%
Memphis*    12.4%15.9%       
Springfield IL**    8.1%10.2%       
*share of existing home sales, based on property records
**Single Family Only