Friday, April 29, 2016

Lawler:Updated Table of Distressed Sales and All Cash Sales for Selected Cities in March

by Bill McBride on 4/29/2016 12:26:00 PM

Economist Tom Lawler sent me an updated table below of short sales, foreclosures and all cash sales for selected cities in March.

On distressed: Total "distressed" share is down in all of these markets.

Short sales and foreclosures are down in all of these areas.

The All Cash Share (last two columns) is mostly declining year-over-year. As investors continue to pull back, the share of all cash buyers continues to decline.

  Short Sales ShareForeclosure Sales Share Total "Distressed" ShareAll Cash Share
Mar-
2016
Mar-
2015
Mar-
2016
Mar-
2015
Mar-
2016
Mar-
2015
Mar-
2016
Mar-
2015
Las Vegas5.9%8.3%7.1%9.3%13.0%17.6%27.7%32.4%
Reno**3.0%5.0%3.0%8.0%6.0%13.0%   
Phoenix2.1%3.2%2.3%4.2%4.5%7.4%24.6%27.5%
Sacramento4.5%5.4%5.5%6.9%10.0%12.4%17.3%19.3%
Minneapolis2.5%3.0%10.9%12.4%13.4%15.4%   
Mid-Atlantic4.4%4.7%13.6%14.0%18.0%18.8%18.3%18.2%
So. California*3.1%4.0%3.9%5.1%7.0%9.1%22.7%25.2%
Bay Area CA*2.2%2.8%2.5%2.9%4.7%5.7%24.0%24.3%
Riverside2.4%3.5%3.2%5.0%5.6%8.5%18.2%19.2%
San Bernardino2.4%4.1%3.2%5.2%5.6%9.3%20.7%21.8%
Florida SF2.7%3.9%12.0%21.0%14.7%25.0%32.0%38.8%
Florida C/TH1.6%2.5%9.5%15.3%11.1%17.8%62.0%66.2%
Miami MSA SF3.9%6.6%13.9%19.6%17.7%26.2%32.9%40.0%
Miami MSA C/TH1.9%3.0%12.6%19.1%14.5%22.1%64.2%69.6%
Spokane        11.5%18.1%   
Chicago (city)        19.6%21.9%   
Hampton Roads        18.2%22.7%   
Spokane        11.5%18.1%   
Northeast Florida        19.9%30.9%   
Spokane        11.5%18.1%   
Rhode Island        14.0%17.3%   
Toledo            30.6%32.7%
Tucson            25.8%32.0%
Knoxville            22.1%22.9%
Peoria            21.6%23.7%
Georgia***            21.0%23.2%
Omaha            16.3%16.1%
Pensacola        17.0%28.0%28.3%33.4%
Richmond VA MSA    9.8%11.9%    17.3%18.0%
Memphis****    15.0%15.3%    32.3%37.6%
Springfield IL**    11.2%12.1%    18.1%N.A.
*share of existing home sales, based on property records
**Single Family Only
***GAMLS