Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Lawler: Preliminary Table of Distressed Sales and All Cash Sales for Selected Cities in March

by Bill McBride on 4/19/2016 01:15:00 PM

Economist Tom Lawler sent me a preliminary table below of short sales, foreclosures and all cash sales for a few selected cities in March.

On distressed: Total "distressed" share is down in all of these markets.

Short sales and foreclosures are down in all of these areas.

The All Cash Share (last two columns) is mostly declining year-over-year. As investors pull back, the share of all cash buyers will probably continue to decline.

  Short Sales ShareForeclosure Sales Share Total "Distressed" ShareAll Cash Share
Mar-
2016
Mar-
2015
Mar-
2016
Mar-
2015
Mar-
2016
Mar-
2015
Mar-
2016
Mar-
2015
Las Vegas5.9%8.3%7.1%9.3%13.0%17.6%27.7%32.4%
Reno**3.0%5.0%3.0%8.0%6.0%13.0%   
Phoenix            24.6%27.5%
Sacramento4.5%5.4%5.5%6.9%10.0%12.4%17.3%19.3%
Minneapolis2.5%3.0%10.9%12.4%13.4%15.4%   
Mid-Atlantic4.4%4.7%13.6%14.0%18.0%18.8%18.3%18.2%
Riverside2.4%3.5%3.2%5.0%5.6%8.5%18.2%19.2%
San Bernardino2.4%4.1%3.2%5.2%5.6%9.3%20.7%21.8%
Riverside2.4%3.5%3.2%5.0%5.6%8.5%18.2%19.2%
Richmond VA     9.8%11.9%    17.3%18.0%
Chicago (city)        19.6%21.9%   
Northeast Florida        19.9%30.9%   
Toledo            30.6%32.7%
Tucson            25.8%32.0%
Georgia***            21.0%23.2%
Omaha            16.3%16.1%
Pensacola            28.3%33.4%
Memphis    15.0%15.3%       
Springfield IL**        11.2%12.1%18.1%N.A.
*share of existing home sales, based on property records
**Single Family Only
***GAMLS