Friday, February 20, 2015

Lawler: Homebuilder Summary Table

by Bill McBride on 2/20/2015 03:52:00 PM

Economist Tom Lawler sent me the summary tables below for selected publicly-traded home builders.

The first table is for Q4.

This second and third tables are for Calendar Years 2014, 2013, and 2012.



  Net OrdersSettlementsAverage Closing Price
Qtr. Ended:12/1412/13% Chg12/1412/13% Chg12/1412/13% Chg
D.R. Horton7,3705,45435.1%7,9736,18828.8%$281,036263,5426.6%
PulteGroup3,2323,2140.6%5,3164,9647.1%$334,000325,0002.8%
NVR2,7132,6313.1%3,4693,3423.8%$375,500365,3002.8%
The Ryland Group1,5471,4288.3%2,4892,17814.3%$338,000314,0007.6%
Beazer Homes9668957.9%8851,038-14.7%$295,600279,3005.8%
Standard Pacific97887811.4%1,4751,3439.8%$491,000446,00010.1%
Meritage Homes1,2721,13112.5%1,8631,46826.9%$369,000363,0001.7%
MDC Holdings88775218.0%1,2421,252-0.8%$397,000368,2007.8%
M/I Homes773793-2.5%1,1051,120-1.3%$322,000292,00010.3%
Total19,73817,17614.9%25,81722,89312.8%$336,302$321,4364.6%


  Net OrdersSettlementsAverage Closing Price $
Calendar Year201420132012201420132012201420132012
D.R. Horton31,62525,31522,51330,45525,16119,954276,296255,646228,395
PulteGroup16,65217,08019,03917,19617,76616,505329,000305,000276,000
NVR12,38911,80010,95411,85911,8349,843368,500349,100317,073
The Ryland Group7,6687,2635,7817,6777,0354,897333,000296,000262,000
Beazer Homes4,8194,9895,1114,7985,0564,603287,960262,004229,126
Standard Pacific4,9674,8984,0144,9564,6023,291478,000413,000362,000
Meritage Homes5,9445,6154,7955,8625,2594,238365,000339,000279,000
MDC Holdings4,6234,3274,3424,3664,7103,740377,300345,400307,800
M/I Homes3,6633,7873,0203,7213,4722,765313,000286,000264,000
Total92,35085,07479,56990,89084,89569,836326,777302,631269,578


  Net Orders
(% Change)
Settlements
(% Change)
Average Closing Price
(% Change)
Calendar Year2014 vs. 20132013 vs. 20122014 vs 20132013 vs. 20122014 vs 20132013 vs. 2012
D.R. Horton24.9%12.4%21.0%26.1%8.1%11.9%
PulteGroup-2.5%-10.3%-3.2%7.6%7.9%10.5%
NVR5.0%7.7%0.2%20.2%5.6%10.1%
The Ryland Group5.6%25.6%9.1%43.7%12.5%13.0%
Beazer Homes-3.4%-2.4%-5.1%9.8%9.9%14.3%
Standard Pacific1.4%22.0%7.7%39.8%15.7%14.1%
Meritage Homes5.9%17.1%11.5%24.1%7.7%21.5%
MDC Holdings6.8%-0.3%-7.3%25.9%9.2%12.2%
M/I Homes-3.3%25.4%7.2%25.6%9.4%8.3%
Total8.6%6.9%7.1%21.6%8.0%12.3%